CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Michele Bonassisa
Mars International
60 Kingsbridge Road
Piscataway, NJ 08854

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel tubes from China.

Dear Ms. Bonassisa:

In your letter dated July you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be retained by this office.

The products you plan to import are Type 301, 304 and 316 welded, circular stainless steel tubes. These cold-drawn tubes have a wall thickness of 0.010 inch (0.254 mm) or 0.015 inch (0.38 mm) and an outside diameter ranging from 0.180 inch (4.57 mm) to 0.591 inch (15.01 mm). They will be imported in lengths ranging from approximately 2 to14 inches and will ultimately be made into parts for medical use. The tubes have the following nickel content: Type 301 (6 - 8%), Type 304 (8 - 10.5%) and Type 316 (10 -14%). In addition, the Type 316 tubes contain 2 - 3% molybdenum.

The applicable subheading for the Type 316 stainless steel tubes will be 7306.40.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, containing more than 1.5 percent but less than 5 percent by weight of molybdenum. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Type 301 and 304 stainless steel tubes will be 7306.40.1015, HTSUS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of stainless steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division